CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H88752
Ms. Maryse Rey
InteSys Technologies, Inc.
1300 N. Fiesta Blvd.
Gilbert, AZ 85233-1604
RE:	The tariff classification of cellular telephone parts from Japan.
Dear Ms. Rey:
	In your letter dated February 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items in question are denoted as the Key mat or keypad (model PN 738-515) and the Power key button (model P/N 738-500).  Both items are made of white silicone rubber and are configured as the keypad and the power button for a cellular telephone.  Based upon the submitted sample neither item has any carbon pills on the back for activation of the appropriate circuit of the cellular telephone.  Each item is designed specifically for use with a cellular telephone as an individual operational component of the phone.
	The applicable subheading for the Key mat and Power key button will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division