CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H88621
Mr. Thomas Phalen
Vice President
Plantronics
345 Encinal Street
P.O. Box 635
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
RE:	The tariff classification of adapters for cellular telephones from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Phalen:
	In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise at issue is three different types of adapters for cellular telephones.  They are the WTA-NK 610 Adapter, WTA-ER 700 Adapter, and the WTA-Q6 Adapter.  Telephone headsets use a universal 2.5mm plug to attach to a cellular telephone, but some cellular telephones do no have a port that will accept a headset plug.  Therefore, these adapters were developed to enable the headset to be used with a cellular telephone.  One end of the adapter fits into a cellular telephone charger jack, while the other end of the adapter connects to the telephone headset jack.  The adapters vary in size to accommodate the various sizes of telephone charger jacks, which is dependent upon the different type/style of cellular telephone.  Without these adapters the telephone headset would not be able to be used with some cellular telephones.
	The WTA-NK 610 Adapter consists of a plastic housing, two connectors, a printed circuit board to mount the connectors and a resistor.  All parts are passive.  This device is made to fit onto the Nokia 5100/6100 cellular phone.
	The WTA-ER 700 Adapter consists of two plastic housings, insulated wire, two connectors, and a printed circuit board used to mount the connectors.  All parts are passive.  This device is made to fit onto the Ericsson 600/700 cellular phone.
	The WTA-Q6 Adapter consists of two plastic housings, insulated wire, two connectors and an active printed circuit board that is used to change the digital phone signal to analog so the headset can understand the signal and then convert the headset signal (analog) back to digital so the cellular phone could understand the signal.  This product is made to fit onto a Qualcom headset.
	The applicable subheading for the WTA-NK610 Adapter will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other boards, panels, … and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000V.”   The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the WTA-ER 700 Adapter will be 8544.41.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80V: Fitted with connectors: Of a kind used in telecommunications.”   The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the WTA-Q6 Adapter will be 8517.80.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, … Other apparatus: Telephonic, Other.”   The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division