CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H88524

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries
P.O Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated January 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style R392257, is a men’s garment made from a woven cotton corduroy fabric. It features long sleeves without cuffs and a full front, left over right opening secured by five buttons. The jacket has a pointed collar, side vents, patch pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. It extends to the upper thigh area.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division