CLA-2-75:RR:NC:1:118 H88519
Ms. Judy Kearney
Network Brokers International, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park
Building C-1D
145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of a “snowball cord” from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Kearney:
	In your letter dated February 6, 2002, on behalf of your client Berwick Industries LLC, located in Berwick, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have described your submitted sample as a “snowball cord”.  The cord consists of stranded nickel wire, with polyester balls approximately ¼” in diameter, placed at 1” intervals along the length of the strand.  It will be 4 yards in length and will be sold to Christmas retailers for use in decorating packages, gift bags and for use in making hand tied bows for wreaths, floral arrangements, etc.
	The applicable subheading for the “snowball cord” will be 7508.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of nickel: other: stranded wire.  The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division