CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H88426
Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ  08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a hairbrush, a mirror, a comb, fluffy elastic ponytail holders, plastic covered snap clips, plastic jaw clips, and elastic ponytail holders packed in a vinyl travel bag from China.
Dear Ms. Ritchings:
	In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, Model 79606 Smash Fur Handle Bag, consists of a rectangular shaped 7” x 8” x 1 ½” zippered travel bag made of clear vinyl sheeting, with a 1” wide carrying handle made of pink colored faux fur.  The travel bag contains the following items:
1 mini plastic hairbrush measuring 4 ½” in length, valued at $.20
1 mini glass mirror with a flower shaped plastic frame
1 mini plastic comb measuring 4 ½” in length, valued at $.05
2 fluffy elastic ponytail holders
2 plastic covered metal snap clips
1 plastic jaw clip
2 mini jaw clips
4 elastic ponytail holders
	Although sold as a set, the above items are not classifiable as a set because not all the items in the set are designed to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The travel bag, which is a separate article of commerce and more than just a packing container, has a different use than the items in the set.  Consequently, each item is classifiable separately under its appropriate heading.
	The applicable subheading for the mini plastic hairbrush will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each.  The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the glass mirror with a flower shaped plastic frame will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area.
	The applicable subheading for the mini plastic comb will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: combs: valued over $4.50 per gross: other.  The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the fluffy elastic ponytail holders will be 6117.80.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.  The rate of duty will be 14.8% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic covered metal snap clips will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading the plastic jaw clip and the 2 mini plastic jaw clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.  The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the elastic ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division