CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H88341
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Forwarding
6940 Engle Rd., Suite A
Middleburg Hts., OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of ceramic cutting inserts from Germany
Dear Mr. Schau:

	In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Samples will be returned as requested.
	The samples submitted are ceramic cutting inserts for face milling machine tool holders.  The cutting inserts are designed to replace worn out inserts without having to replace the cutting tool.  They are attached to the cutting tool holder by screw or clamping.
	The applicable subheading for the ceramic cutting inserts will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic wares for other technical uses, other.  The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division