CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H88247
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores, Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236
RE:	The tariff classification of weft knit fabric of loop pile construction composed of 60% nylon and 40% metalized yarn from Korea.
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
	In your letter dated February 18, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as style  # AMK 3 American Knit Jersey Confetti, is a weft knit fabric with a loop pile construction.  It is composed of 60% nylon and 40% metalized yarns with the pile being composed wholly of metalized yarns.  Weighing 98 g/m2, this product will be imported in 112 centimeter widths.  It is characterized by having been covered by rows of plastic discs that have been glued in place creating a pattern of plastic dots that match in color the loop pile created by the metalized yarns.
	The applicable subheading for the loop pile knit fabric will be 6001.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of other textile materials.  The duty rate will be 7.2% percent ad valorem.
	This knit pile fabric falls within textile category designation 414.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division