CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H88218
Ms. Beverly Feagans
RS International, Inc.
8621 Bellanca Ave., Suite 201
Los Angeles, CA  90045
RE:	The tariff classification of a car wash mitt and pencil from China.
Dear Ms. Feagans:
	In your letter dated February 1, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.
	You submitted a sample of a car wash mitt and an oversized pencil.  The mitt is made from a 100 percent polyester woven pile fabric.  The fabric is laminated to a thin layer of plastic foam that is backed with an inner non-woven fabric.  The dome shaped mitt features an opening along the bottom and a partial opening along one of the sides.  The bottom opening is finished with a strip of fabric and a hang loop.  The oversized pencil is comprised of lead and wood.  It measures approximately 13.5 inches long and 1.25 inches in diameter.
	The applicable subheading for the car wash mitt will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other, other.  The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the pencil will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath.  The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	Presently, subheading 6307.10.2030 is not currently assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.
	Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the
Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division