CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113  H88216
Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839
RE:	The tariff classification of coffee makers from China
Dear Mr. Rodriguez:
	In your letter dated February 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is two electric coffeemakers. Both are automatic drip machines that can brew up to 12 cups of coffee. Item number XQ602 is a white model and item number XQ606 is black.
	The applicable subheading for the coffee makers will be 8516.71.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, coffee or tea makers, coffee makers, automatic drip and pump type.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division