CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H88201
Ms. Andrea Miller
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA  98027
RE:	The tariff classification of  Christmas stained glass panels from China.
Dear Ms. Miller:
	In your letter dated February 5, 1002, you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample and photographs are stained glass panels composed of stained glass and lead free solder.  Your letter of inquiry states that this item will be available in four styles: (1) PA242223S-Christmas angel blowing a trumpet, (2) PA2422235/S-Snowmen with a decorated Christmas tree, (3) PA242225S-Three Wise Men following the star and (4) PA242224S-Santa.  The sample submitted depicts the Three Wise Men following the star.  You also state that the four stained glass panels will be imported together, but each item can be purchased separately.  Your correspondence indicates that these panels will be sold only a few months before Christmas and will not be sold after December 24th.
	The sample is returned as you requested.
	The applicable subheading for the stained glass panels with style numbers PA242223S-Christmas angel blowing a trumpet, PA2422235/S-Snowmen with a decorated Christmas tree and PA242224S-Santa  will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: of glass.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the stained glass panel style number PA242225S-Three Wise Men following the star will be 9505.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: nativity scenes and figures thereof.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division