CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 H88151
Mr. John Casanas
AJ International Inc.
1300 Midland Avenue – B55
P.O. Box 818
Yonkers, NY 10704
RE:	The tariff classification of two spunbonded nonwoven fabrics, for use as drop cloths, from China.
Dear Mr. Casanas:
	In your letter dated January 28, 2002, on behalf of Sandler Brothers, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Two representative samples were submitted which were not identified as to style or quality number.  Both materials consist of a spunbonded nonwoven fabrics (filament) composed of polypropylene man-made fibers that have been covered or laminated on one side with a thin layer of plastics film.  One fabric contains a polypropylene plastics film while the other fabric is covered with a layer of cross-linked polyethylene plastic.   You indicate that the spun polypropylene layer is for absorbency and the plastics layer is for strength.  The two sample swatches were informally weighed and were found to weigh approximately 58 grams per square meter.   Your letter does not indicate if the goods will be imported cut to size and ready to use or as rolls to be further cut to size. It is likely, if imported cut to squares or rectangles, the drop cloths will not be hemmed, and thus remain as piece goods.
	The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m² but not more than 70g/m².  The duty rate will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division