CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113   H88074
Mr. Ed Scott
Emery Customs Brokers
5337 A N.E. Courier Ct.
Portland, OR 97218
RE:	The tariff classification of a brass escutcheon plate from India.
Dear Mr. Scott:
	In your letter dated January 31, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Rejuvenation on tariff classification.
	The sample you provided is a forged brass escutcheon plate. The item is the backplate for a doorknob.  It is oval, 7 inches long and 2 ΒΌ-inches wide. It has a hole for the spindle of a doorknob and a keyhole for a warded mortise lock.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, parts.  The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 8301.60.0000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division