CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H87906
Mr. Pavlos Lazos
KEL International
1838 El Camino Real
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE: The tariff classification of a dental aligner cleaning system from China
Dear Mr. Lazos:
In your letter dated January 24, 2002, on behalf of AMS Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the system, identified as the “Invisalign Cleaning System”, is designed for use with Invisalign dental aligners (braces). In operation, the aligners are placed in a plastic container to which water and a cleaning solution have been added. When activated by a switch, the container vibrates and the aligners are washed in the water and solution.
The applicable subheading for the “Invisalign Cleaning System” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division