CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H87855
Ms. Linda D. Santos
Senior Classification/NAFTA Coordinator
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box #1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059
RE:	The tariff classification of a Mini My Private Line Telephone from China
Dear Ms. Santos:
	In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a Mini My Private Line Telephone, Item #59917.  It consists of a small telephone, earbud /microphone plug and phone cord and allows a person to make and receive telephone calls.   It has a feature that when turned on allows a person to know that someone has picked up the telephone line and is listening to the telephone call.  A sample of this merchandise was submitted to this office and is being returned to you.
	The applicable subheading for the Mini My Private Line telephone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Telephone sets… Other: Other: Other.”   The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division