CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H87767
8302.30.6000
Ms. Gail P. Mason
GRW Technologies, Inc.
250 Independence Drive
Winchester, VA 22602
RE:	The tariff classification of metal parts from Germany and Mexico; Article 509
Dear Ms. Mason:
	In your letter dated February 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The samples you provided are various metal inserts that will be inserted into injected molded parts at your domestic facility. Parts 6 004 MR1 002 (contact feather), 6 004 MR1 004 (lead frame), and 6 004 MR1 005 (lead frame) are copper inserts used for electrical contact.
	The applicable subheading for the products will be 8538.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537.  The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
	Part 1 274 477 184 (Basistrager) is a copper/gold/plastic insert used as a connector in the ABS housing.

	The applicable subheading for the product will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits.  The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	Part 1 270 320 007 (bushing) is a steel insert or unthreaded spacer used to mount the ABS housing on the block.
	The applicable subheading for the bushing will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other.  The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	Part 6 004 MR1 001 is a steel insert used as a mounting bracket for a brush holder. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on this item.  Brush holders are done as parts of machines, usually as parts of motors. Your request for a classification ruling should include information on the use of the brush holder, either the maximum power output of the motor in watts, or, if not a motor, the type of machine.
	Part F 00M 990 206 (washer) and Part 6004 MT2 006 (disc) are steel inserts used in the protective caps for the alternator.
	The applicable subheading for the products will be 8511.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ignition parts.  The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	Part F 00M 990 161 (eyebolt) is a steel insert used to attach the protective cap to the alternator.
	The applicable subheading for the product will be 8302.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles . . . : Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Other.  The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the ELT and the Spulen ELT.  Both items are used in the “ABS Housing,” but their function is unclear. The ABS housing itself obviously does not house the ABS, but appears to be some type of electrical connection box. Your request for a classification ruling should include a description of the functions of all of these items.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division