CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H87597
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579
RE:	The tariff classification of Zaleplon (CAS-151319-34-5), imported in bulk form, from India
Dear Ms. Conzo:
	In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Zaleplon, is presently indicated for the short-term treatment of insomnia.
	The applicable subheading for Zaleplon, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents.”  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act and/or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, which are administered by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA).  You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number 202- 307-
1000.
This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division