CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H87578
Ms. Carole Wallace
Luminent
20550 Nordhoff St.
Chatsworth, CA 91311
RE:	The tariff classification of narrow band wavelength division multiplexers from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Wallace:
	In your letter dated January 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The narrow band wavelength division multiplexer (WDM), W-NB series, operates in the 1500 to 1570 nanometer wavelength range.  It incorporates single mode optical fiber which is packaged for both ends as coated fiber, loose tube cable or other, as specified.  The pigtail length varies for each port, according to the customer’s specification, from 0.5 meter to two (2) meters.  The WDM requires a laser source which is separate from the WDM.  The laser light passes through the optical fiber which has been coupled; the coupler splits (or combines) the light according to the wavelength of the light.  The WDM is used in telecommunications in the United States.
	The applicable subheading for the wavelength division multiplexer will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments, other.  The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division