CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H87506
Mr. Peter Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104
RE:	The tariff classification of a turbidity sensor from Mexico
Dear Mr. Mento:
	In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Honeywell, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample and technical literature, the turbidity sensor is a device used in certain appliances where water is involved.  It consists of an infrared emitting diode and an analogue/digital converter that are contained in a plastic housing with an electrical connector built-in at one end.  In operation, the turbidity sensor determines the amount of detergent or soil particles in the water and sends a signal back to the appliance so that a cycle is started or stopped.
	The applicable subheading for the turbidity sensor will be 8543.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for signal generators.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division