CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87411
Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102
RE:	The tariff classification of a garden waist apron from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Bounds:
	In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
	The sample submitted is a garden waist apron, style number 36. It is made of a twill fabric panel, which is brushed on one side.  It features three open pockets on one side.  A one-inch textile capping has been sewn along the sides and top of the apron and extends beyond the edges of the apron forming straps, which facilitate its attachment to the wearer.
	The applicable subheading for the garden waist apron will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division