CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H87057
Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL  60666-0361
RE:	The tariff classification of the Static Broom Dust Mop with Refills from China.
Dear Ms. Dorfman:
	In your letter dated December 13, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is Static Broom Dust Mop with 5 Refills (Code# JRB).  It is comprised of four 10 ¾” metal mop handle pieces that screw together, one plastic swiveling mop head and five wipes measuring 11” x 9”.  The wipes are made of spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of man-made fibers which attach to the mop head by tuck pockets.  Charged fibers on the wipes attract hair, dust and dirt.  Refill wipes are available in a set of 40 (Code# JRF).
	The Static Broom Dust Mop with 5 Refills is considered a composite good for classification purposes.  BRI 3(b) states in part that “goods made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.”  The essential character of the subject article is imparted by the static broom dust mop.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the Static Broom Dust Mop with 5 Refills will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms, brushes…mops and feather dusters.  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the set of 40 refill wipes, if imported and sold separately, will be 5603.12.0090, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m2 but not more than 70g/m2.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division