CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H87026
Mr. Neil R. Trenchard
Manager, Import-Export Operations
Siemens Shared Services, LLC
186 Wood Avenue South
Iselin, NJ 08830
RE:	The tariff classification of an EFFECTlight LED Module, MARKERlight LED Module, BACKlight LED Modules, and LINEARlight LED Modules from Germany
Dear Ms. Trenchard:
	In your letter dated January 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Osram Sylvania, Inc. (OSI).
	The merchandise is described in your letter as Light Emitting Diode (LED) Modules.  OSI’s LED systems include modules, power supplies and connectors.  However, it is specifically the modules (EFFECTlight LED Module, MARKERlight LED Module, BACKlight LED Modules, and LINEARlight LED Modules) that are subject to this ruling request.
	LEDs are compound semiconductor devices that convert electricity to light (visible rays) when biased in a forward direction.  Advanced high-brightness LEDs are the next generation of lighting technology and are being used in an increasingly wide range of applications as innovative alternatives to conventional lamps.  The attributes for general lighting application include energy efficiency, compact size, resistance to shock, low wattage and heat, and up to 100,000 hours of life.
	The EFFECTlight LED Module is designed to light architectural features, such as facades, and furniture lighting, such as glass cupboards.  The entire module consists of 10 LEDs having a maximum wattage of 1.2.  Based on the literature submitted for this merchandise no other electronics are present within the module.
	The MARKERlight LED Module provides uniformed luminance over their entire surface area, thereby making them ideal for lighting paths or seats, for example in a movie theater.  The se types of modules are available in three varieties, square, circular, and rectangular.  The module of the square and circular type consist of 40 LEDs and the module of the rectangular consists entirely of 8, 12 or 16 LEDs.  Based on the literature submitted for this merchandise, no other electronic components are in the module.  Each of these three modules has a maximum wattage of 3.84.
	The BACKlight LED Modules consist of eight square LED modules about an inch in length that are strung together via a 2” cable.  This design is used for contour-precise backlighting of advertising space and for general illumination.  Each square module contains 4 LEDs.  Based on the literature submitted for this merchandise, there are no other electronic components present in the module.  The lighting is available in a variety of colors and has a maximum wattage of 4.
	The LINEARlight LED Module is designed to inject light into plastics and to mark pathways and outlines.  The ideal uses include escape route markers, border markers and walkways. The entire module is about 17.5” in length consisting of 32 LEDs and has a maximum wattage of 4.
	The applicable subheading for the EFFECTlight LED Module, MARKERlight LED Module, BACKlight LED Modules, and LINEARlight LED Modules will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Photosensitive semiconductor devices, …. Light-emitting diodes (LED’s).  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division