CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H86906
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236
RE:	The tariff classification of a cotton/polyester blend bleached weft knit thermal fabric from Pakistan.
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
	In your letter dated January 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as style T3000CP 60/40 Cotton Poly Thermal, is a bleached circular weft knit fabric composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester.  It is characterized by a waffle-like appearance created by a complex knitting scheme.  Weighing 185g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 154 centimeter widths.
	The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric will be 6006.21.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, unbleached or bleached, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.
	At the present time goods classifiable in 6006.21.9080, HTS, and produced in Pakistan are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division