CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86891
Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017
RE:	The tariff classification of a sleeping bag from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
	In your letter dated January 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is a sleeping bag, item number C-66548A. The inner and outer shells are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric.  It is stuffed with polyester filling.  It has a zipper closure on the bottom and along one side.  Two elastic straps are attached to the sleeping bag to secure the bag when it is rolled up. When not in use the rolled up sleeping bag is stored in a matching drawstring bag.
You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.
	The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other.  The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division