CLA-2-56:RR: NC:TA:350 H86843
Mr. Kam Paleja
KT America Corporation
251 Griffith Street
Jersey City, NJ 07307
RE:	The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric for use in furniture, landscaping, etc., from Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Paleja:
	In your letter dated December 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The instant sample consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of polyester man-made fibers (filament).  This material, according to your letter, will be imported as roll goods having widths which range from 4" to 86".  The instant sample weighs 1.2 oz/yd² (40g.m²), however, you indicate that this fabric may be imported in weights ranging from 0.5 to 6.3 ounces per square yard, respectively.   You state that this material has application in such things as dust covers in the furniture industry, mattresses, weed blockers in landscaping, ground covers in farms and potentially many other uses according to customer specifications.
	The applicable subheading for the instant sample will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m², but not more than 70g/m².   The duty rate is Free.   This material, if imported in other weights as indicated above, may fall under a different stat suffix in its tariff subheading but, in any case, would still be duty free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division