CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:237 H86808
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aide Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE:	The tariff classification of  “Skweeez” modeling paste from China.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
	In your letter dated December 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a collapsible tube containing 65 grams of modeling paste.  The tube measures approximately 6 1/4 inches in length and has a flip top extruder and zippered opening on one side for access to the paste.
	The applicable subheading for the “Skweeez” modeling paste will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division