CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H86731
Kevin Maher
C Air
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of a blanket sleeper for females from China and Taiwan
Dear Mr. Mahaer:
	In your letter dated January 9, 2002, written on behalf of Children’s Place, you requested a classification ruling.
	Submitted style B172000, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a one-piece, long-sleeved, footed garment, which fastens together by means of a zipper which extends from the crotch to below the neckline, and by a snap attached to a textile tab below this round neckline.
	As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
	When manufactured in infants’ sizes	the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.30.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, blanket sleepers; and when manufactured in toddlers’ sizes the applicable subheading will be 6108.32.0015, which provides  for girls’…pajamas…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, girls’, blanket sleepers.  The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem.
	In infants’ sizes the garment falls within textile category designation 239, and in toddlers’ sizes within 651.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division