CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113  H86656
Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE:	The tariff classification of a hair removal appliance from China
Dear Ms. Wierbicki:
	In your letter dated January 4, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is the Emjoi Classic, a hand-held, battery-operated, personal appliance designed to remove hair. Shaped like a traditional electric shaver, the Emjoi Classic has a plastic body measuring approximately 5 inches long by 2.5 inches wide by .75 inch thick.. Small, metal tweezer-like fittings mounted in the head rotate and pluck out hairs when the device is activated and makes skin contact. The Emjoi Classic comes with a protective plastic head cover and a fitted nylon drawstring pouch for storage.
	The applicable subheading for the Emjoi Classic will be 8510.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hair-removing appliances.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division