CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86490
Mrs. Jean Fair
Import Manager
C/o Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA.  19111
RE:	The tariff classification of  Trolley Cases with Stationery Sets from China
Dear Mrs. Fair:
	In your letter dated December 18, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is identified as Manufacturer’s Item 47074 (Liss’ Item# 999672)-      BTS Trolley Case with Stationery Set.  The “Trolley Case” is a child’s pullman suitcase of plastics. The stationery set consists of:
24 markers packed in a plastic packer
24 crayons packed in a box
12 color pencils packed in a plastic packer
two boxes of 24 pieces of chalk
coloring  book

	The sample will be returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the “Trolley Case” will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cases with outer surface of plastics or of textile materials, other than structured, rigid on all sides.  The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem for 2002.
The components of the stationery set are classified and dutiable as indicated below:
Colored Pencils (9609.10.000  $.14/gross+4.3%)
Chalk (9609.90.8000 Free)
Crayons (9609.90.8000 Free)
Coloring Book (4903.00.0000 Free)
Markers (9608.20.0000 4%)
You have asked whether this product [cased pencils] is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division