CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 H86314
Mr. Christopher Constantine
Schenker, Inc-Ocean Import Dept.
182-21 150th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE: The tariff classification of nine articles of peat from the Czech Republic.
Dear Mr. Constantine:
In your letter dated December 3, 2001 on behalf of Danes Import LLC of Middlebury, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling on nine articles of peat.
The Thermo Peat Pillow consists of peat sealed in a 15x6x0.5 inch plastic bag. The Balneo Peat Wrap consists of peat in a 5x6 inch cylindrical plastic jar. The Jordanian Peat Wrap consists of peat and Dead Sea in a 5x6 inch cylindrical plastic jar. The Peloid Peat Astringent Mask and the Peloid Peat Regeneration Mask each consist essentially of peat with small amounts of other ingredients in a 2x2.5 inch cylindrical plastic jar. The Thermo Peat Bottle consists of peat sealed in a 6x8x0.5 inch plastic bag. The Peat for Bath consists of peat sealed in a 6x2x2 inch plastic bag. The Single Peat Foment consists of peat and bentonite sealed in a 12x13x0.5 inch plastic bag. The Peat Cryopack consists of peat sealed in a 13x5x0.5 inch plastic bag.
The applicable subheading for the nine articles of peat will be 2703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for peat. The rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division