CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 H86298
Ms. Martha Taylor
John S. James Co.
3286 North Park Blvd.
Building A Suite C
Alcoa, TN 37701
RE:	The tariff classification of a polyisobutylene polyethylene copolymer from France.
Dear Ms. Taylor:
	In your letter dated December 11, 2001 on behalf of Techmer PM of Clinton, Tennessee, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Based on the technical information provided, the product designated PW 52 8-M Cling Additive is a copolymer consisting of 52 percent polyisobutylene and 48 percent polyethylene.

	The applicable subheading for the copolymer of polyisobutylene and polyethylene will be 3902.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms.   The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.  This rate of duty will remain the same in the year 2002.
	This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or at EPA Region II telephone number (908) 321-6669.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division