CLA-2-10:RR:NC:2:231 H86281
Mr. David Jiménez
Federacion de Asociaciones Pecuarias de P.R., Inc.
P.O. Box 2635
Malecon-Zona Portuaria
Mayaguez, PR 00681
RE:	The tariff classification of yellow semi-dent corn from Argentina.
Dear Mr. Jiménez:
	In your letter, dated January 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is comprised of yellow semi-dent corn (corn grain, maize).  The product is said to contain 10 percent moisture, 9 percent protein, 4.3 percent fat, and 3 percent fiber.  This corn will be utilized in the grain mix of livestock.
	The applicable subheading for yellow semi-dent corn will be 1005.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for corn (maize), other, yellow dent corn.  The rate of duty will be 0.05 cents per kilogram.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division