CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H86255
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA  19153
RE:  The tariff classification of a spare parts kit for shower doors from China.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
	In your letter dated December 3, 2001, on behalf of L.I.S. Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample kit was provided with your letter.   The kit consists of 2 plastic bumper guides, 6 plastic bumpers, 4 rollers composed of metal and plastic, 1 carbon steel drill bit, 1 plastic center guide, various tapping screws and machine screws composed of stainless steel, and plastic anchors. At the time of importation, these items will be packaged in a plastic bag.  After importation, the kit will be packaged for sale with other components of shower doors.  The kit is not packaged for retail sale at the time of importation and is not classified as a set.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic bumpers, bumper guides and center guides will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic anchors will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for all the stainless steel tapping screws will be 7318.14.1030, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: of stainless steel.  The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel machine screws will be 7318.15.4000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws).  The duty rate will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the carbon steel drill bit will be 8207.50.4030, HTS, which provides for tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: other: suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: twist drills.  The general rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division