CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H86238
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Atty-In-Fact
Manager Customs Compliance and Special Services
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of the SSX-700 and SSX-1400 Subscriber IP Service Switches from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Schau:
	In your letter dated December 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marconi Communications of Warrendale, Pennsylvania.
	The merchandise is described as the SSX-700 and the SSX-1400 Subscriber IP Service Switches.  The SSX-700 and SSX-1400 are subscriber service switches for service providers and meet demanding carrier-class needs.  These switching routers deliver next-generation architecture and features to enable leading edge IP service delivery.   They support a wide-range of high-density access connections (56k/64k, T1/E1and T3/E3) and high speed uplinks (OC3/STM1, OC12/STM4, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet).  Traffic can be routed to a number of destinations, including a service provider Internet backbone, CLEC or ISP partner, or corporate VPN.   In addition, the SSX product line offers IP Class of Service (QoS), IP Virtual Private Networks (VPN’s) and IP Service Level Agreements (SLA’s).    The 7-slot SSX-700 is designed for smaller Points of Presence (POP’s) while the 14 slot SSX-1400 is designed for high-density applications.
	The applicable subheading for the SSX-700 and SSX-1400 Subscriber IP Service Switches will be 8517.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Other.”     The rate of duty will be be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division