CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H86236
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Atty-In-Fact
Manager, Customs Compliance and Special Services
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of the ASX-4000 ATM Backbone Switch - Enterprise from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Schau:
	In your letter dated December 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marconi Communications of Warrendale, Pennsylvania.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as an ASX-4000 ATM Backbone Switch-Enterprise.   It is the core backbone component in an entire network solution that includes edge backbone switches, workgroup switches, LAN switches, multi-layer LAN switches and WAN access devices. It is capable of handling video and voice and utilizes OC/SONET/SDH standards.  Its infrastructure provides a complete solution for the migration and scalability of existing large enterprise LANs and WANs, as well as that of new public service provider networks.
	The applicable subheading for the ASX-4000 ATM Backbone Switch - Enterprise will be 8517.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division