CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113   H86234
Mr.  Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
470 Park Avenue South
Suite 200 South Tower
New York, NY 10016
RE:	The tariff classification of a luggage lock from China.
Dear Mr. Mlawski:
	In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Zelco Industries, Inc. on tariff classification.
	The sample you provided is the Zelco ratchet luggage strap lock. The strap lock consists of a metal combination lock and plastic ratcheting mechanism with an integral nylon belt.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8301.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage locks.  The general rate of duty for the year 2002 will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division