CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H86160
Mr. John Mattson
North Star World Trade Services, Inc.
980 Lone Oak Road  Suite 160
Eagan, MN 55121
RE:	The tariff classification of toys, a bag and booties from China
Dear Mr. Mattson:
	In your letter dated December 11, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Manhattan Toy.
	Several samples were provided.  The first, called Photo Tote Travel Toy # 200650 consists of one bag and five different sized flat soft photo frames.  A picture can be placed in each of the flat frames all of which fit into the bag.  Designed for children 18 to 48 months old, the toy help the child with face recognition provides hide and seek play, as well as tactile play.  The purpose of the bag is to store the frames as well as providing manipulative play.
	The second item, called Groovy Girls( Trendy Travel #101430, is a set of three travel bags appropriately sized to be used by thirteen inch Groovy Girls( dolls.  The items are cute representations of a rolling luggage case, tote bag and garment bag.  Retail packed together and color coordinated, they are a luggage set for a doll.
	Item three, called Groovy Girls( Bag # 102880, is a bright pink bag made of vinyl sheeting measuring almost ten inches in diameter.  Although proportioned for the forty-inch Groovy Girls( doll, it has a duel use as it is appropriately sized for a young girl.
	The last samples are an assortment of booties for babies.  Item 200520, Gingham Garden( Booties are made of either 100% man-made fibers or 65% polyester/35% cotton fibers.  Both the uppers and soles are textile.  The soles are covered with vinyl dots of approximately 2mm diameter and spaced 10mm apart on center horizontally and 7mm apart on center diagonally.  Item 200790, Over the Moon( Booties are made of either 100% man-made fibers or 65% polyester/35% cotton fibers.  Both the uppers and soles are textile.  The soles are covered with vinyl dots of approximately 2mm diameter and spaced 10mm apart on center horizontally and 7mm apart on center diagonally.
	Item 200840, Whoozit( Booties are made of either 100% man-made fibers or 65% polyester/35% cotton fibers.  Both the uppers and soles are bright multicolored shinny textile.  At the tip of the booties, which curves upward, is the head of a creature with a broad smile and large red nose.  The head encloses a rattle.  The booties serve as foot rattles.  The face of the creature will be pointed toward the baby’s head and will rattle when the child moves his or her legs.
	The applicable subheading for the items 200650 and 101430 will be 9503.70.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; …: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.  The rate of duty will be free.  The duty rate remains unchanged in 2002.
	The applicable subheading for item 102880 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.  The rate remains unchanged in 2002.
	The applicable subheading for items 200520 and 200790 will be 6405.20.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other footwear: With uppers of textile materials: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.  The rate remains unchanged in 2002.
	The applicable subheading for item 200840 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; …: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.  The duty rate remains unchanged in 2002.
	Your samples are returned as requested.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division