CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86145
Ms. Kathy Wilkins
FTZ  (Foreign Trade Zone Operating Co.)
4841 W. Royal Lane
Irving, TX  75063
RE:	The tariff classification of a handbag from Korea.
Dear Ms. Wilkins:
	In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Fossil Partners, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.
	The sample submitted is identified as style ZB3778. The item is a lady’s handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with PVC straps and trim.  The interior is textile lined and features a center zippered, divided compartment and zippered back wall pocket.  It measures approximately 12”(W) x 11”(H) x 4”(D).  The top of the bag is secured by means of an inverted flap with a magnetic snap fastener.  Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for style ZB3778 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton.  The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.  The duty rate for 2002 will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division