CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 H86099
Ms. Amanda B. Key
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
1200 Park Avenue
Hoboken, NJ 07030
RE:	The tariff classification of PVC foam “grip net” shelf lining material, from China
Dear Ms. Key:
	In your letter dated December 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The material consists of an open work warp knit fabric that has been coated (dipped) with a PVC plastic containing a blowing agent, then foamed, completely covering the textile yarns, but leaving an open mesh between the yarns.  In a phone conversation with this office you related that you did not know what type of yarn was used.  From observation, it was determined that the lightweight knit fabric is constructed entirely of grouped filament yarns of man-made fibers. The weight of the entire material was calculated to be approximately 300 g/m².
	You state that this material will be imported in rolls measuring 36" wide x 60" long with each roll covered with a plastic bag and box which will be marked with the country of origin.  This material is destined for use in supermarkets for the purpose of lining slanted meat shelves, etc, to prevent slippage when displaying various products.
	The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.12.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, of polymers of vinyl chloride, combined with a single textile material, other.  The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.  The rate of duty will be the same effective January 1, 2002.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division