CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H86040
Mr. Paul Vroman
Danzas AEI Inc.
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI  48060
RE:	The tariff classification of a “car wash kit” from China.
Dear Mr. Vroman:
	In your letter dated December 4, 2001, on behalf of Bed, Bath, & Beyond, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, “car wash kit,” consists of the following items:
	1 scrub sponge
	1 soft cloth mitt
	2 chamois cloths
	2 dry dusting/cleaning brushes
	1 spray nozzle and various hose adapters
	1 scrub brush
	1 squeegee designed for attachment to a hose
	1 extension arm for brush/squeegee
	All of the items are packaged together in a hard plastic case.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).  The car wash kit is a composite article with no essential character and therefore will be classified under GRI 3(c),  HTS, which provides that such products shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.  In this case, the classification for the brushes and squeegee occurs last.
	The applicable subheading for the car wash will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for Brooms, brushes... squeegees:... other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division