CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H85846
Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579
RE: The tariff classification of (S)-2-Thiopheneamino Alcohol Mandelate; and Fenofibrate (CAS 49562-28-9) from France.
Dear Ms. Conzo:
In your letter dated November 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.
The applicable subheading for (S)-2-Thiopheneamino Alcohol Mandelate, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Fenofibrate (Chemical Name – 2-[4-(Chlorobenzoyl) Phenoxyl]-2-Methyl-, 1-Methylethyl Ester Proponoic Acid), which is used for the treatment of hypercholesterolemia, will be 2918.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ”carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division