CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H85795
Claire Seeley
MOKSHA Worldwide Inc.
361 Park Avenue
Glencoe, IL 60022
RE: The tariff classification of a dress set for infants’ wear from Macau, Hong Kong, or China
Dear Ms. Seeley:
In your letter dated November 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style 1200 is comprised of two garments, each of which is manufactured from jersey fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester. One of these garments is a long-sleeved body suit, embroidered on the stand-up collar, and snapped at the crotch and across one of the shoulders. This body suit is designed to be worn underneath the color coordinated, sleeveless, scoop-necked, pleated dress, ornamented by embroidery and overlays, which is the other garment comprising this dress set.
The applicable subheading for the infants’ dress set will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, dresses. The duty rate is 11.7 per cent ad valorem in 2001, and will be 11.6 per cent ad valorem in 2002.
The dress set, style 1200, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau, Hong Kong, or China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division