CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85764
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of N,O-Dimethylhydroxylamine hydrochloride, CAS 6638-79-5 from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated September 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
N,O-Dimethylhydroxylamine hydrochloride, CAS 6638-79-5, also known as Methanamine, N-methoxy-, hydrochloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for N,O-Dimethylhydroxylamine hydrochloride will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or hydroxylamine: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division