CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H85755
Ms. Terri Redenius
TimeTech, Inc.
884 S. Janesville Street, Suite D
Whitewater, WI 53190
RE:	The tariff classification of a motor from China
Dear Ms. Redenius:
	In your letter dated November 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is a motor and its housing, referred to as the “Upper Cover.” According to your letter, the motor is synchronous, and is valued at less than $4.00. The assembly will ultimately be used in an electromechanical timer. Your letter also includes a request for the classification of the “Bottom Cover,” which is described as a switching apparatus.
	The applicable subheading for the Upper Cover will be 8501.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, synchronous, valued not over $4 each.  The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Bottom Cover.  Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample and detailed information as to the function this item performs and how it performs that function.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division