CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TA:352 H85627
Mr. Esteban Munoz
Esteban Munoz U.S. Customs Broker
P.O. Box 1491
Laredo, Texas 78042-1491
RE:	The tariff classification of two wool/nylon blend woven billiard fabrics and two laminated billiard fabrics with wool/nylon blend face fabrics and cotton backing fabrics from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Munoz:
	In your letter dated October 15, 2001, on behalf of your client Santiago Textil SA De CV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Two samples of laminated billiard fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.  The first, designated as style “Invitational Backed”  # 3074, is a laminated fabric consisting of a dyed twill woven face fabric and a bleached 100% cotton backing fabric.  The face fabric is a 3-thread twill woven product that is composed of 75% wool and 25% staple nylon.  It contains 18.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 17.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  The face fabric weighs 440 g/m2.  The backing fabric is a bleached 100% cotton plain woven fabric weighing approximately 90 g/m2.  It contains 16 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  It is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling.  The face fabric and the backing fabric are laminated together with a polyester based thermo-plastic, however the plastic is not visible to the naked eye in cross section.  This laminated fabric will be used as the primary surface on billiard, pool or gaming table and will be imported in 168 centimeter widths.  Based on the weight, value and use of the fabrics that form this laminated fabric, we have determined that the wool/nylon blend face fabric imparts this product with its essential character.  Your correspondence indicates that there may be occasions when the face fabric in this product will be imported without being laminated to the backing fabric.  When imported without a backing fabric, the fabric will feature the same fiber content and construction and will be designated as style “Invitational”  #3066.
	Style “Saturn Backed”  # 2017, is a laminated fabric consisting of a dyed  twill woven face fabric and a bleached 100% cotton backing fabric.  The face fabric is a broken twill woven product that is composed of 85% wool and 15% staple nylon.  It contains 18.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 17.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  The face fabric weighs 355 g/m2.  The backing fabric is a bleached 100% cotton plain woven fabric weighing approximately 90 g/m2.  It contains 16 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  It is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling.  The face fabric and the backing fabric are laminated together with a polyester based thermo-plastic, however the plastic is not visible to the naked eye in cross section.  This laminated fabric will be used as the primary surface on billiard, pool or gaming tables and will be imported in 158 centimeter widths.  Based on the weight, value and use of the fabrics that form this laminated fabric, we have determined that the wool/nylon blend face fabric imparts this product with its essential character.  Your correspondence indicates that there may be occasions when the face fabric in this product will be imported without being laminated to the backing fabric.  When imported without a backing fabric, the fabric will feature the same fiber content and construction and will be designated as style “Saturn”  #2018.
	The applicable subheading for the two product designated as styles “Invitational” #3066 and “Invitational Backed” #3074 will be 5111.30.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of carded fine animal hair, other, mixed mainly or solely with man-made staple fibers, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2.  The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the two products designated as styles “Saturn” #2018  and “Saturn Backed” #2017 will be 5111.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of carded fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight  of wool or fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics.  The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division