CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H85606
William W.L. Mih
Everlite Company
P.O. Box 19274
Washington, DC 20036
RE:	The tariff classification of hats from China.
Dear Mr. Mih:
	In your letter dated September 5, 2001, received in this office on October 25, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are Styles L34-1 and L732 hats made from polypropylene.  Both hats are constructed of overlapping plaited “artificial straw” strips sewn spirally together, starting from the crown and ending at the brim. Style L34-1 Wide Brim Hat features a 4½-inch wide brim.  Style L732 is a pillbox-style hat featuring decorative netting.
	Heading 5404, HTSUSA, provides for strip (for example artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm.  The polypropylene strips measure less than 5 mm in width, and therefore are considered to be textile material.
	The applicable subheading for the Styles L34-1 and L732 hats will be 6504.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other, Sewed: Of man-made fibers.”  The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem.
	the Styles L34-1 and L732 hats fall within textile category designation 659.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-7033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division