CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 H85489
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores, Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236
RE:	The tariff classification of a polyester/cotton blend printed plain woven fabric from Pakistan.
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
	In your letter dated August 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as style “Poly/Cotton Print, Baum 9672”, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 50% staple polyester and 50% cotton.  It is characterized by a stylized printed floral motif. Your correspondence indicates that it contains 38 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This product is constructed using 35/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling.  Weighing approximately 120 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 113 centimeter widths.  Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 55 in the metric system.
	The applicable subheading for the plain woven printed fabric will be 5513.41.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170 g/m2, printed, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave, printcloth.  The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.
	This fabric falls within textile category designation 615.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division