CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101:H85462
Ms. Mary Elizabeth Strom
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
1919 Torrance Boulevard
Torrance, California 90501-2000
RE:	The tariff classification of lamps for motorcycles and automobiles: a Headlight Assembly, Turn Signal Lamp Assemblies, Illumination Control Lamp, and Socket Assemblies from Japan
Dear Ms. Strom:
	In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted a sample (Part Number: 37105-SX0-003) as well as diagrams and technical drawings of lamps used for the motorcycles of 8711 and motor vehicles of 8703.
Part Number 33100-KG1-770 Headlight Assembly - the headlight assembly is used to provide forward illumination.  The assembly includes a sealed beam lamp assembly (comprising in a single unit the bulb - or sealed beam unit, socket, lens, wiring assembly, as well as associated hardware).  The sealed beam unit includes a headlight rim. The casing is not included.
Part Number 33303-SL5-A02 Turn Signal Lamp Assembly - this assembly is a front turn signaling lamp. The assembly includes two sockets and a housing but no bulbs or wiring harness.  This assembly comes out of the package as a single assembled piece.  The two sockets are the only parts removable from the rest of the assembly which includes (as a single piece) a housing, lens, inner lend, end rubbers, a cover tube as well as associated hardware (screws, grommets).
Part Number 34300-SL5-A02 Turn Signal Lamp Assembly - This assembly is a front turn signaling lamp. This assembly includes two sockets, two bulbs, and a housing but no wiring harness.  The assembly comes as a single unit when taken out of the packaging. The two sockets and two bulbs can be separated from the balance of the assembly, which includes (as a single inseparable piece) the housing, lens, inner lens, end rubber, a cover tube, as well as associated hardware.
Part Number 79535-SK7-C01 Illumination Control Lamp - this lamp provides illumination to the heater control module panel.  This assembly consists of two bulbs with sockets connected to a wiring harness.  The two bulbs can be separated from the harness/socket that is one piece.
Part Number 37105-SX0-003 Socket Assembly - This assembly provides illumination to the instrument cluster.  This assembly consists of a bulb and socket in a single piece.
	The applicable subheading for the Headlight Assembly, the Illumination Control Lamp and the Socket Assembly will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles, and parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment…For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711.  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the Turn Signal Lamp Assemblies Part Number 33303-SL5-A02 and Part Number 34300-SL5-A02 will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles, and parts thereof: Visual signaling equipment…For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division