CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 H85149
Mr. M. Kenneth Behr
Ferrara International Logistics, Inc.
460 Hillside Avenue
Hillside, NJ 07205
RE:	The tariff classification of prepared artist’s canvas put up on a wooden stretcher (frame), from Britain.   The country of origin is China.
Dear Mr. Behr:
In your letter dated August 16, 2001, on behalf of ColArt Americas, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
	The instant sample, identified as exhibit “A”, consists of a prepared artist’s canvas consisting of a 100% cotton woven canvas that has been primed with an acrylics compound.   The canvas is stretched over a wooden stretcher and then secured with nails and staples.  Included in the package were some pegs which will help support or stretch the canvas. This canvas is for general use such as oil, acrylic and alkyd painting.   The submitted sample measures 12 x 10 inches (rectangular) and you indicate that they will be imported in various sizes for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 5901.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... prepared painting canvases.  The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.  The weight required on the visa must also include the weight of the stretcher.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division