CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 H85045
Tim Parsons
Parsons trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949-5883
RE:	The tariff classification of a gun-sling from China.
Dear Mr. Parsons:
	In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You are requesting the tariff classification on a gun-sling (no product number shown).  The product is a woven polyester covered neoprene strap with woven polyester webbing on each end.  The woven webbing on each end has an attached clip on the ends, specific to gun-slings.  The clips are used to attach the rifle or shotgun to the gun-sling.  The gun-sling is, in effect, a shoulder strap for carrying a rifle or shotgun.  The principal use of the product would be as a shoulder strap for rifles.  The sample will be returned, as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the gun-sling will be 9305.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Of rifles: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division