CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   H85033
Mr. Thomas J. O'Donnell
Rodriguez O'Donnell Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 1416
Chicago, IL 60606
RE:	The tariff classification of the Euro Stacker subassembly from China.
Dear Mr. O'Donnell:
	In your letter dated August 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Igarashi Motor Sales USA on tariff classification.
	The sample you provided is a subassembly for a Euro Stacker. The subassembly is a component of the mechanical chassis used in money-changing machines. It consists of a permanent magnet DC gear motor with a wattage of less than 18.65 W and a gear assembly.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, other, DC, other.  The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division